did not disturb Mark until / had not disturbed Mark until

hi,

I am wondering which is right?

" We did not disturb Mark until he had done his homework."
" We had not disturbed Mark until he finished his homework."

Even though many think that the first one is correct in other threads, I like the second sentence better because we had not disturbed Mark happened before he finished his homework, and thus the perfect tense should be arranged in such order, right?
 
  • mmontenaro79

    New Member
    I think in the second example there is an implied "after", so it would read "We had not disturbed Mark until after he finished his homework". In another example "You can't go out to play until you clean the house." in reality means "You can't go out to play until after you clean the house."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top