did not undertake and assume

< Previous | Next >

CathrineW

Senior Member
n/a
n/a
Hi, everyone!


There is a following sentence:

Our specialist did not undertake a task and assume a responsibility for comprehensive description of legal status of the property and all issues implying a discussion of legal aspects of the ownership right to the property.


Please, share your opinion about the sentence which I've made up myself. Does it make sense to you?
I am concerned about the phrase “specialist did not undertake a task and assume a responsibility for”. Have I conveyed the sense in the right way? I have not used the word “did not” twice. But the meaning is that he did not undertake a task and did not assume a responsibility. What do you think of it?
 
  • cyberpedant

    Senior Member
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    There are several problems in your sentence, CatherineW, most having to do with articles (or lack thereof), the rest, the length and complexity. We're not allowed to proofread in this forum, but I'll help with your major concern: “specialist did not undertake the task and assume the responsibility for” is how it should read.
     

    CathrineW

    Senior Member
    n/a
    n/a
    Thanks for help. I get your point about the length and complexity. But I have to write the following:
    1) during preparing the report our specialist does not undertake the task and assume the responsibility for...
    2) the responsibility to describe the legal status of the property and to deal with all the issues which imply (or require) a discussion of legal aspects inherent in the ownership right to this property.

    I have to put the above information together in one sentence. Otherwise, I have no idea how to convey the sense. The above information should be presented in the report for the client.

    Could you give me some clues which will help me solve my task?
     
    Last edited:

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    What task are you talking about? Producing a comprehensive description of the legal issues? In which case why is undertake the task needed?
    Or does task refer to something else?
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    You have put your finger on a problem area in your sentence when you ask about: “specialist did not undertake a task and assume a responsibility for”.

    With a couple of minor corrections, this seems grammatically possible to me.

    Our specialist did not [] assume [a] responsibility for comprehensive description of the legal status of the property and [all issues implying a discussion of legal aspects of the ownership right to the property.]

    However, 'did not undertake a task [] for comprehension ....' does work. Please explain what you mean, using other words.

    Cross-posted with e2efour.
     

    CathrineW

    Senior Member
    n/a
    n/a
    You have put your finger on a problem area in your sentence when you ask about: “specialist did not undertake a task and assume a responsibility for”.

    With a couple of minor corrections, this seems grammatically possible to me.

    Our specialist did not [] assume [a] responsibility for comprehensive description of the legal status of the property and [all issues implying a discussion of legal aspects of the ownership right to the property.]

    However, 'did not undertake a task [] for comprehension ....' does work. Please explain what you mean, using other words.

    Cross-posted with e2efour.
    Thanks for corrections.


    The scope of the works our specialist performed did not include legal issues in respect to the ownership right. The client set our specialist another task. By virtue of his professional specialization the specialist does not deal with legal issues. So the specialist asserted in a disclaimer that he would not be responsible for description of the legal status, and he would not undertake the task to deal with legal issues in respect to the ownership right.

    During preparation of the report the client requested our specialist to consider some legal issues and include the conclusions in the report. That is why it is important to understand tasks and responsibilities which our specialist is ready to undertake.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top