Did <pronoun + remain / remained>

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Stallion007, Sep 14, 2017.

  1. Stallion007

    Stallion007 Member

    Hindi
    Hello guys, I have been struggling these days with the usage of Remain and Remained. I know one is the present form and the other is its past form. I know that too, that, I can also use Remained as an adjective. So the below sentence...

    Why he felt the need of doing it ?
    Why ? Why didn't he remained as like he was before ?

    Here I used remained. So, is it correct or not ? Or should I use remain here ?
     
  2. e2efour Senior Member

    England (aged 75)
    UK English
    The past time reference comes from did.

    Why did he feel the need to do it?
    Why didn't he remain (the same) as he was before?

    Why does he feel/remain
    ... (refers to the present)
     
  3. Stallion007

    Stallion007 Member

    Hindi
    so, with Did I should always use the root verb. I get it. But can I use remained I mean as an adjective ?
     
  4. Hermione Golightly

    Hermione Golightly Senior Member

    London
    British English
    To make questions and express a negative verb we use do as a helper or auxiliary verb, and we go back to the infinitive or stem without changes.

    Please give us a sentence using 'remained' as an adjective.
     
  5. e2efour Senior Member

    England (aged 75)
    UK English
    If you use remained as an adjective (which I don't think you can) you would use the verb to be with it.
    Past participles can be used as adjectives if they normally take an object, e.g. the watch was broken. But remain is not followed by an object.

    What are you thinking of saying?
     
  6. Stallion007

    Stallion007 Member

    Hindi
    I want to say that, "His state is not the same like it was before. So why didn't he remain the same as he was before".
    Like that
     
  7. e2efour Senior Member

    England (aged 75)
    UK English
    Remain here is a verb, not an adjective.
    A more likely verb is stay, e.g. Why didn't he stay the same as before?

    Or you could say Why didn't he remain calm like he did before?

    (We don't say the same like.)
     
  8. semeeran Senior Member

    Indian Tamil, India
    1. His state is not the same like it was before.
    2. His state is not the same as it was before.
    3. His state is not the same as before.
    Please comment on the above sentences. I feel #1 is wrong.
    Thanks.
     
  9. e2efour Senior Member

    England (aged 75)
    UK English
    Number 1 is wrong, as I said in #7.

    The other two could be expressed more naturally as He is not in the same state as before.
     
  10. Stallion007

    Stallion007 Member

    Hindi
    okay.. Thanks !
     

Share This Page

Loading...