*Did you ALSO go?

  • SPQR

    Senior Member
    US
    American English
    Did you also go?:cross:
    On what condition does the use of "also" become unnatural? I have no idea!
    The sentence above would be understood.

    Better would be "did you go also?".
    The more common way would be "did you go too?".

    "Also" is perhaps slightly less colloquial, slightly less used "on the street".
     

    maxiogee

    Banned
    English
    I am confused by the placing of the word 'also' in the sentence.
    I would normally expect the word to come at the end of a sentence, and would derive its meaning from the context.
    As it is, I am unsure if the 'also' refers to 'you' >> "John went, did you also go?" — or is it referring to 'go' >> "I knew you were reading about Turkey, did you also go?"
     

    cheshire

    Senior Member
    Catholic (Cat-holic, not Catholic)
    The sentence above would be understood.

    Better would be "did you go also?".
    The more common way would be "did you go too?".

    "Also" is perhaps slightly less colloquial, slightly less used "on the street".
    Thanks! Panjy on the street, then:D

    I am confused by the placing of the word 'also' in the sentence.
    I would normally expect the word to come at the end of a sentence, and would derive its meaning from the context.
    (1) As it is, I am unsure if the 'also' refers to 'you' >> "John went, did you also go?" — or is it referring to 'go' >>(2) "I knew you were reading about Turkey, did you also go?"
    corrected by panjandrum said:
    Ben: Alex had gone went to school on last saturday Saturday for sports practices practice. Did you also go go too?
    This is the original sentence and Panjy corrected it.

    Thank you very much:)
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    For clarification, here is what I posted:
    Alex had gone went to school on last saturday Saturday for sports practices practice. Did you also go go too?
    I don't know if the second sentence is grammatically incorrect, but it is strange, at least. It could be used as the beginning of a longer sentence:
    "Did you also go to the supermarket for the milk and bananas?"
    But even then it sounds unnatural.

    Did you also go? sounds very like a non-native speaker.
    Did you go too? sounds native.

    EDIT: I see that the strikeout tags are not copied across correctly.
    I had to edit them in again.
     

    gaer

    Senior Member
    US-English
    Did you also go?:cross:

    On what condition does the use of "also" become unnatural? I have no idea!
    I think the confusion is this:

    "I know you went to high school, but did you also go to college?"

    There "also" means "in addition".

    Your sentence, by itself, has a different meaning.

    "I went to France last year. Did you go too?"

    Does that help, or did I confuse you?

    Gaer
     

    cheshire

    Senior Member
    Catholic (Cat-holic, not Catholic)
    To gaer: Is it parallelism?
    (3) You caught a mouse. Did you also eat it?​

    (4) You caught a mouse. Did you eat it too?​

    (5) You caught a mouse. Did you eat it also?​
    Are (3) and (5) natural?
     

    gaer

    Senior Member
    US-English
    To gaer: Is it parallelism?
    (3) You caught a mouse. Did you also eat it?​
    (4) You caught a mouse. Did you eat it too?​
    (5) You caught a mouse. Did you eat it also?​
    Are (3) and (5) natural?
    Wow, you ask HARD questions.

    I think this would work better with a cat:

    The cat caught a mouse. Did it…?

    All of those sentences seem to make sense to me, but lets wait for other opinions!

    Gaer
     

    NewBeginning

    Member
    English, United States
    To gaer: Is it parallelism?
    (3) You caught a mouse. Did you also eat it?
    (4) You caught a mouse. Did you eat it too?
    (5) You caught a mouse. Did you eat it also?
    Are (3) and (5) natural?
    (3) sounds off to me, but the meaning is very clear and very much the same as (4) and (5). Actually, (5) sounds off to me too (though less strange), but the idea is still also clear.

    EDIT: But I am, of course, just a simple American high school student.
     

    cheshire

    Senior Member
    Catholic (Cat-holic, not Catholic)
    How to correctly use "also" is really difficult.

    I wonder why it is that the google search by "did you also go" produced far more results than by "did you go also"?
    gaer said:
    "I know you went to high school, but did you also go to college?"
    I'm relieved to see at least it CAN be used.
    I think I got your point. "You" is being compared (to other people) in "Did you go also?" hence that order must be chosen. The word order of "Did you also go" would be comparing the verb "go" with another possible verb.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top