Did you get/have his phone number?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by brian&me, Jul 12, 2018.

  1. brian&me

    brian&me Senior Member

    Chinese - China
    --Guess what! I met your old deskmate this morning.

    --Really? Did you get his phone number?


    This dialogue was made by me. I wonder if I could also say did you have his phone number.

    Thanks a lot in advance.
     
  2. Myridon

    Myridon Senior Member

    Texas
    English - US
    Did you get his phone number? When you met him, did you ask him for his phone number and did he give it to you?
    Did you have his phone number? Was his phone number already in your possession before you met him?
     
  3. heypresto

    heypresto Senior Member

    South East England
    English - England
    'Did you have his phone number?' would mean 'Did you have his number before you met him?', which is not, I'm pretty sure, what you are intending to ask.


    Crossed and agreeing with Myridon.
     
  4. Thomas Tompion Senior Member

    Southern England
    English - England
    Do you have his phone number? and Have you got his phone number? are very similar in meaning.

    Did you have his phone number? and Did you get his phone number? are very different in meaning, as has been made clear.

    Have you got? means do you possess?
    Did you get? means did you acquire?

    To get
    often means to acquire, so have you got? means have you acquired? ie. do you now possess?
     

Share This Page

Loading...