Did you get / Have you gotten used to...

HenriqueDL

New Member
Portuguese - Brazil
I would like to know the meaning difference between the following sentences:

Sentence 1 (Simple past): Did you get used to live with her?
Sentence 2 (Present perfect): Have you gotten used to live with her?

Yesterday, I had an argumentation with my fiancée about this topic. She built the first sentence (simple past), but i am not sure if it is ok.
So, i tried to build a new question (present perfect), but i am not sure if both are correct and/or if there are some meaning differences.

Extra questions:
EQ1) Is it required some time marker in the first sentence like "Did you get used to live with her in the last year?"?
EQ2) Does the second sentence add some implicit information like "I know you were not used to live with her"?

I will appreciate your support a lot in this post that is my first one :)
 
  • SimonTsai

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    Sentence 1 (Simple past): Did you get used to living with her?
    Yes, I got used to living with her.
    Sentence 2 (Present perfect): Have you gotten used to living with her?
    Yes, I have got used to living with her.
     
    Last edited:

    sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    There is a difference in meaning. It's the usual difference between the simple past and the present perfect.

    "Did you get used to living with her?": Asking about a period in the past that's already been defined in the conversation and is now over. The question implies that you are no longer living with her.

    "Have you gotten ["got" for BrE speakers] used to living with her?": The question implies that you are living with her and asks whether you are now used to living with her.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top