Did you go on / for holiday in July?

Status
Not open for further replies.

sunnyweather

Senior Member
Polish
Hello,

I'd like to ask you about which preposition should be used in the following question.

a) Did you go on holiday in July?

b) Did you go for holiday in July?

It seems to me that if we mean if someone had a holiday in July we should use option a, but if we want to talk about a particular holiday destination we can use 'go for' or 'go on':

e.g. Did you go to the seaside for your holiday in July?
Did you go to the seaside on your holiday in July?

Thank you for your help.
 
  • Jason_2_toi

    Senior Member
    English-Scotland
    a) is the best option

    You wouldn't want to use b)

    You might say

    go for a holiday or take a holiday.
     

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    If the threads helpfully linked to above do not answer your question, please join the discussion in any relevant thread. I'll close this thread to avoid further duplication.

    Florentia52, moderator
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top