Did you scheduled / Did you schedule / Have you scheduled

Amin123

Senior Member
Hindi
I want to check whether the meeting has been scheduled or not - which tense should i use? Present or past

Did you scheduled the meeting? or

Did you schedule the meeting? or

Have you scheduled the meeting?
 
  • IRAJ2000

    Senior Member
    Persian
    The first one is grammatically incorrect, because when we use did in a question the verb must not be in the past tense.
    The second one and the third one would be appropriate choices.
    If you explain about the situation more, I'll tell you the right choice between the third and second.
     

    210619djg

    Senior Member
    espagnol
    If someone is looking for somebody. and he said: i am lookingfor the director. and I would like to ask if this person have scheduled a meeting with the director previously, I should say: Have you scheduled a meeting? or did you schedule a meeting?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top