did you sleep on it funny?

< Previous | Next >

riancharles

Senior Member
USA
USA, English
Al levantarse, una amiga mía me dijo " Se me durmió el brazo". Y queriá contestarle " Did you sleep on it funny?" ,pero no lograba pensar en como decirlo.

for example, sometimes if you "sleep on it funny" or bear the weight of your body on your hand or arm it will fall asleep.

tiene alguien alguna sugerencia para la traducción al español???
 
  • Crisbeato

    Senior Member
    Español
    No entiendo, en el contexto de tu frase, qué significa "funny", pero si alguien nos dice que tiene el brazo "dormido" al levantarse, lo usual es contestarle algo como:
    "Tal vez (te) dormiste sobre él [el brazo]"
    lo que significa que al dormir, el peso de su cuerpo puede haber comprimido su brazo y (haber)causado ese adormecimiento/entumecimiento.

    Espero que sirva de ayuda.
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Your question raised various possibilities in my mind.

    For example "funny bone" is an English expression meaning elbow.

    But "funny" can also mean "odd, unusual" and I think that's what it means here: "did you sleep on your arm in an odd or unusual way?"

    Loob
     

    Soy Yo

    Senior Member
    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    Exactly, Loob. Did you sleep on your arm in some unusual (funny) way.

    This is very common in expressions like. "That man is looking at me funny." (It means he's giving you a strange look, looking at you in a strange (unusual) way.) [Really it has nothing to do with your "funny bone."]
     

    riancharles

    Senior Member
    USA
    USA, English
    sí, el ejemplo de Crisbeato me parece perfecto..es exactamente el significado al que yo me refería.. que "Tal vez (te) dormiste sobre él [el brazo]"

    gracias a todos..
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top