Did your team make the playoffs? - No, we didn’t make the cut.

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by djweaverbeaver, Mar 9, 2012.

  1. djweaverbeaver Senior Member

    English Atlanta, GA USA
    Hello,

    I was wondering if anyone could help me translate the expression to make the cut. It means to meet the requirements or to qualify to pass from one round of competition or audition to the next. Here are some example sentences:

    < ... >

    3. A: Did your team make the playoffs?

    B: No, we didn’t make the cut.
    < ... >

    Thanks in advance for your help.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 9, 2012
  2. SSDD New Member

    Madrid, Spain
    German - Germany
    It's always a matter of context since we do not have an exact translation in German... < ... >In 3&4, and for most other expressions I'd use the verb "schaffen" (in 3: "Nein, wir haben es nicht geschafft" < ... >

    If you have any other examples/questions don't hesitate to ask...
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 9, 2012

Share This Page

Loading...