Did your team make the playoffs? - No, we didn’t make the cut.

djweaverbeaver

Senior Member
English Atlanta, GA USA
Hello,

I was wondering if anyone could help me translate the expression to make the cut. It means to meet the requirements or to qualify to pass from one round of competition or audition to the next. Here are some example sentences:

< ... >

3. A: Did your team make the playoffs?

B: No, we didn’t make the cut.
< ... >

Thanks in advance for your help.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • SSDD

    New Member
    German - Germany
    It's always a matter of context since we do not have an exact translation in German... < ... >In 3&4, and for most other expressions I'd use the verb "schaffen" (in 3: "Nein, wir haben es nicht geschafft" < ... >

    If you have any other examples/questions don't hesitate to ask...
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top