didn’t need to pay because the boss <paid / did>

Readomingues

Senior Member
Portuguese - Brazil
Which of these is correct?

1)We went toa restaurant, but we didn’t need to pay for the food because the boss paid.
2)We went to a restaurant, but we didn’t need to pay for the food because the boss did.

Thank you.
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    'Did' is a bit ambiguous because it can substitute for either verb in the preceding series:

    2a) We went to a restaurant, but we didn’t need to pay for the food because the boss did. = because the boss paid for the food
    2b) We went to a restaurant, but we didn’t need to pay for the food because the boss did. = because the boss needed to paid for the food

    In this example, it's clear which meaning is intended, so it doesn't matter. For a realistic example of the other possibility, consider this:

    3) When we went to the bar, I didn't need to show my ID but my younger brother did. = my younger brother needed to show his ID
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top