didn't clean her house, busy with the public bath

< Previous | Next >

borhane

Senior Member
Algerian Arabic
Hi
Can I say: " She didn't clean her (own) house, because she was busy cleaning the public bath" to mean that someone is trying to solve else's problems while he forgot his".
 
  • lgs

    Senior Member
    American English
    I understand the meaning of this when you explain it, but I wouldn't have gotten it on its own. I don't know an AE equivalent - sorry.
     

    borhane

    Senior Member
    Algerian Arabic
    Thank you Igs, at least now I know that it will not be ideomatic to it to an American, and that it may not have an equivalent in AE. Thank you again.

    What I expect people to say is whether it makes sense to them or not, and I'll be glad if I get a good way to say that in a good understandable English.
     

    Drach

    New Member
    English - USA
    We wouldn't use them in that context, but there are a few idioms that mean (roughly) the same thing.

    "Get one's house in order"
    Get your own house in order before you lecture me.

    "Tend to one's own garden"
    She should really tend to her own garden before complaining about her neighbor's weeds.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top