didn't know <we spoke / we speak> English

< Previous | Next >

englishgrammar

Member
Croatian - Croatia
The man at the table called me, pointed and made eating gestures to show that he wanted the same thing.

The funny thing is that he didn't know we spoke English.

What is correct in this case? speak or spoke?

I'd say spoke because it had happened at the particular time.
Thanks,!
 
  • AutumnOwl

    Senior Member
    Swedish, Finnish
    It depends, were you were talking to him/eachothers in English, then it's spoke, if you mean that you can speak/understand English but didn't talk at that moment, it's speak English.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    For clarity, I think I would say, "he didn't know we could speak English."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top