didn't...let alone

blue arlene

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi I'm not clear about the usage of "let alone." For example:
We were good friends. I didn't lose temper with her, let alone quarrel/quarrelled with her.

I want to know which tense is correct
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Hi, Arlene. The infinitive quarrel is normal after let alone in that sentence: I didn't lose my temper with her, let alone quarrel with her.
     

    blue arlene

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Hi, Arlene. The infinitive quarrel is normal after let alone in that sentence: I didn't lose my temper with her, let alone quarrel with her.
    Thanks a lot. Because "didn't" is past tense, there is no need to use "quarrelled"?
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    You're welcome.

    Because "didn't" is past tense, there is no need to use "quarrelled"?
    This makes sense to me. As I recall, I generally see infinitives after let alone. I haven't given any thought to the reason for that, but I imagine that people typically use something like didn't or wouldn't in sentences that contain the phrase.
     
    Last edited:

    analeeh

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Yes - you can tell that that's what's going on if you change the structure:

    'He's not talking, let alone shouting.'
     
    Top