Didn't you say you wanted to stay home?

Henryk

Senior Member
Germany, German
Didn't you say you wanted to stay home?
Didn't you say you want to stay home?

Hello everyone,

I'd like to know which of these two sentences is correct. My tutor said the first one is but it very much lacks in logic in my opinion because the first part is already in the past tense and by using the simple past in the second part it'd become the past of the past if it went according to logic.

To visualize it by changing to direct speech:

Yesterday:
James to Paul: I want(ed) to stay home.

And that's the point where I'm uncertain. I'd definitely use the present tense in the second part.

Thanks a lot in advance. :)
 
  • winklepicker

    Senior Member
    English (UK)
    Today:
    I want to stay at (BE) home and I'm saying so.
    I want to stay at home and I've said so.

    Yesterday:
    I wanted to stay at home and I said so then.

    Questions:

    Didn't you say (earlier) that you want to stay at home (this evening)?
    Didn't you say (yesterday) that you wanted to stay at home (yesterday)?
     

    Porteño

    Member Emeritus
    British English
    I beg to differ winklepicker. I would not restrict the use of the Simple Past here to yesterday.
    Didn't you say you wanted to stay at home tonight.
    Yes, but I changed my mind.

    Both refer to definite past actions and can therefore take the Simple Past.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top