'Die' as a pronoun

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by p4l, Aug 29, 2008.

  1. p4l Member

    England
    South Korea - Korean
    Hallo!

    I have heard somewhere that 'die' can take on the role as a pronoun. But I can't remember if it is for 'Sie' of for 'sie' (they); and can it only be used at the beginning of a sentence if what I've heard is correct?

    Thank you:)
     
  2. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    As a demonstrative, not as a personal pronoun. It is the same as English "that". Actually not only "die" (feminine and plural) but also "der" (masculine singular) and "das" (neuter singular) as well as oblique forms.
     
  3. Kurtchen Senior Member

    German - Norddeutschland
    In addition, it can be a relative pronoun. Die Frau(en), die....
    Only third person sing./pl. though.
     
  4. Hutschi

    Hutschi Senior Member

    You should note that "die" as demonstrative pronoun is usually no good style if you mean a person (it has often a pejorative character), but it is fully accepted as relative pronoun.

    I learned from my mother "Der steht im Stall und die steht daneben." This shows the pejorative character quite well.
     
  5. Kurtchen Senior Member

    German - Norddeutschland

    Haha, ya I remember that from kindergarten. Pointing with your finger would make matters even worse...

    Man zeigt nicht mit nackten Fingern auf angezogene Leute!! :D
     
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2008

Share This Page

Loading...