die Entfernung schädlicher Auswüchse, im Ringen und Schaffen unseres Volkstums

elroy

Imperfect mod
US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
Wenn wir aber mit dem Jahrbuch bei dem Chicagoer deutschen Theater von heute angelangt sind -- ein nicht gerade erfreuliches Thema, dem es aber nur zum Besten gereichen kann, wenn die kritische Sonde sich um die Entfernung schädlicher Auswüchse bemüht --, stehen wir auch wieder mitten drin im Ringen und Schaffen unseres Volkstums, in seiner Betätigung auf wirtschaftlichem Gebiete.

This is a sentence from the forward to a "Jahrbuch" about German life in Chicago. It's an old text, from at least 100 years ago I believe. Do you know what might be meant by "Auswüchse" here? I think I'm probably missing some important contextual information. For example, I don't know why German theater in Chicago would be an unpleasant topic, and I'm not quite sure what is meant by "[das] Ringen und Schaffen unseres Volkstums" ("the struggles and creations of our people"?) and what that has to do with theater and with economic activity ("Betätitung auf wirtschaftlichem Gebiete"). :confused:

Any help would be appreciated!
 
  • Thomas(CH)

    Senior Member
    Swiss German
    Hello Elroy

    Are you looking for a possible contextual explanation or for the meaning of these words?

    "Auswuchs" is the result, further growth of a (mostly moral) problem that one was too lenient in addressing.

    "Volkstum" refers to ethnical traditions.

    It would seem that the authors disapprove with a recent development at the theatre that ist not in line with tradition.

    No idea though where the finances come in. A wild guess: Maybe the theatre started performing in English to attract more viewers?

    Regards, Thomas
     

    elroy

    Imperfect mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    How do you understand "[das] Ringen und Schaffen unseres Volkstums"? Is the German "Volkstum" struggling and creating itself at the same time?
     

    elroy

    Imperfect mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Or does he mean Germans are struggling for and creating their "Volkstum" at the same time?
    In other words, could "Ringen des" mean "Ringen um das" here?
     

    Demiurg

    Senior Member
    German
    How do you understand "[das] Ringen und Schaffen unseres Volkstums"? Is the German "Volkstum" struggling and creating itself at the same time?

    I think it's about creating something valuable (=> "Betätigung auf wirtschaftlichem Gebiete").
     

    elroy

    Imperfect mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    stehen wir auch wieder mitten drin im Ringen und Schaffen unseres Volkstums, in seiner Betätigung auf wirtschaftlichem Gebiete
    So how does this all fit together?

    "This brings us right back to (the matters of) our people's struggle and the products we are striving to create as part of our economic activity"?
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    So how does this all fit together?

    "This brings us right back to (the matters of) our people's struggle and the products we are striving to create as part of our economic activity"?
    Ringen is usually used figuratively, like fight to solve problems using mental and constructive forces. ... in such context. To work hard to reach success.
    Duden
    ringen

    Meaning 2 a and b

    "Sich angestrengt, unter Einsatz aller Kräfte bemühen, etwas zu erreichen, zu erhalten, zu verwirklichen; heftig nach etwas streben
    ...
    sich innerlich heftig mit etwas auseinandersetzen"
     
    Last edited:

    elroy

    Imperfect mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I did a bit of online searching, and "Ringen und Schaffen" seems to be a somewhat fixed phrase. My guess is that it means something like "struggles and accomplishments"? (There's probably a nicer way to put it.)

    Here's an example:

    Nicht das „Herr, was bin ich, was kann ich noch werden“ bringt die Menschen und Mitglieder einander seelisch näher, sondern das “Laß mich teilnehmen an deinem Ringen und Schaffen, an deinen Erfolgen und Mißerfolgen, an deinen Leiden und Freuden.“

    Pfarrer Müller. Mutiger Zeuge Christi – Kolpingwerk Diözesanverband Hildesheim
     

    Thomas(CH)

    Senior Member
    Swiss German
    Hello,

    "Schaffen" does not always have the meaning of "Erschaffen". It can just mean staying at work to accomplish something.

    Ringen und Schaffen mean the same thing here, active work.

    stehen wir auch wieder mitten drin im Ringen und Schaffen unseres Volkstums, in seiner Betätigung auf wirtschaftlichem Gebiete.

    I would understand this non-literally als meaning: "this brings us right back to the central topic of our people's struggle, here involving activities in the economical field".
     
    Last edited:

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    Im Schweizerdeutschen heisst "Schaffen" gehen soviel wie auf Arbeit gehen.
    Not only in Swiss German. But it is always productive work. In Swabian and Alemannic varieties it is indeed a mere synonym for work. In other varieties it can mean work as well but emphasizing the productive nature of this work.
     
    Last edited:

    elroy

    Imperfect mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Is it meaning 6f in the Duden?

    F36C734D-DF00-4324-9866-AAC18A79952D.jpeg

    schaffen
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    This is strictly regional. In general German, das Schaffen means the act of creating/producing/working creatively.

    The examples in Duden are a bit misleading. Zu schaffen haben and zu schaffen machen are fixed expressions and are not applicable here.
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    The entry I cited has this example: "An dem Berg müssen die Radfahrer ganz schön schaffen."
    That is regional. But they also quote haben sie ganz schon zu schaffen. This is general German but a fixed expression.

    What do you think it means in this context?
    In Ringen und Schaffen, the translation struggling and working is correct but it fails to convey the connotation of towards creating, towards economic and/or cultural advancement, etc.
     

    Thomas(CH)

    Senior Member
    Swiss German
    In Ringen und Schaffen, the translation struggling and working is correct but it fails to convey the connotation of towards creating, towards economic and/or cultural advancement, etc.

    The passage seems to speak to their eagerness of preserving their Volkstum and keeping it influential and that is what I would interpret their wheeling and dealing to be about primarily.
     
    Last edited:

    Limette

    Member
    Deutsch (Österreich) und Englisch (USA)
    „Toils and trials“ might fit the bill nicely, with the former corresponding to Schaffen, the latter to Ringen.
     
    Last edited:

    Frieder

    Senior Member
    sich schaffen:
    großen Einsatz zeigen, sich verausgaben
    Gebrauch Jargon
    Grammatik sich schaffen; schwaches Verb
    ... habe ich noch nie gehört. Möglicherweise ein Ausdruck "aus dem Osten"?
    die Radfahrer müssen sich ganz schön schaffen.
    Auf der von dir verlinkten Seite steht aber
    an dem Berg müssen die Radfahrer ganz schön schaffen, haben sie ganz schön zu schaffen
    ... was wiederum einigermaßen idiomatisch ist (wenn man schaffen = arbeiten setzt)
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    ... habe ich noch nie gehört. Möglicherweise ein Ausdruck "aus dem Osten"? :confused: (Möglich) Einschub von Hutschi

    Auf der von dir verlinkten Seite steht aber

    ... was wiederum einigermaßen idiomatisch ist (wenn man schaffen = arbeiten setzt) :tick:
    Es bedeutet aber hier: sich erschöpfen, sich anstrengen.
    Ich habe um Ergebnisse bis zur Erschöpfung gerungen, = bis ich geschafft war.
     

    fdb

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    We have been here before, so let us just say that "Volkstum" is a heavily loaded word. It would be interesting to know the date of this thing.
     
    Top