Die Hard

< Previous | Next >
  • George French

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    I suppose it means a person which is very strong and it's very difficult to kill him. Am I absolutely wrong?
    No quite, it basically means to your duty and fight as hard and as well as you can, to death if neccessary.

    What is the origin of the expression die hard?

    Read more: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_the_origin_of_the_expression_die_hard#ixzz1WyDBdbyQ about the battle of Albuhera on 16th May 1811.

    Colonel Inglis is attibuted to have said "Die hard the 57th,die hard".

    The casualties of the 57th were 422 out of 570 men in the ranks and 20 out of 30 officers.The Allied commanding General wrote "our dead,particularly the 57th Regiment,were lying as they fought in the ranks,every wound in the front."

    GF..
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top