die off vs. die out

< Previous | Next >

High on grammar

Senior Member
Farsi
Hello everyone:

Can I say that die off requires semantic plurality whereas die out is compatible with singular/plural subjects?

a. The red rose on my balcony is gradually dying out.

b. The flowers on my balcony are gradually dying out/off.


Thanks
 
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    'Dying out' and 'dying out' are wrong in both instances. Only 'dying' (on its own) works, and it works in both sentences.

    Edit: I suppose you could use 'dying out' if you mean the the particular variety of rose on your balcony is slowly becoming extinct - but I don't think that is what you mean.
     

    High on grammar

    Senior Member
    Farsi
    'Dying out' and 'dying out' are wrong in both instances. Only 'dying' (on its own) works, and it works in both sentences.

    Edit: I suppose you could use 'dying out' if you mean the the particular variety of rose on your balcony is slowly becoming extinct - but I don't think that is what you mean.
    Oh, yes, you are right. What if I change my sentences to:

    a. The red rose is gradually dying out.
    b. White roses are gradually dying out/off.
    Can I say:[The red rose is dying off]?

    My question: Can I say [die off requires semantic plurality whereas die out is compatible with singular/plural subjects]?

    a. The white tiger(s) is/are gradually dying out. ( semantic singularity/ plurality)
    b. White tigers are gradually dying off. (semantic plurality)
     
    Last edited:

    Russula emetica

    Banned
    Russian - Russia
    Here's a pair from the OALD:
    die off to die one after the other until there are none left
    The reindeer herds are slowly dying off.
    die out to stop existing
    This species has nearly died out because its habitat is being destroyed.
    I was wondering if these two phrasal verbs are interchangeable.

    Thank you.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top