die Seele baumeln lassen

< Previous | Next >

veritàNONesiste

Senior Member
Österreich, Österreichisch
Hello everybody,

to dangle one's soul/mind?
(sense - to relax, do nothing, dream a bit ... enjoy oneself and the day ...)

Gibt's das überhaupt im Englischen?
Und hat jemand eine Idee, wie's im Italienischen heißen könnte?

Thanks
vNe
 
  • gaer

    Senior Member
    US-English
    Hello everybody,

    to dangle one's soul/mind?
    (sense - to relax, do nothing, dream a bit ... enjoy oneself and the day ...)

    gibt's das überhaupt im Englischen?
    und hat jemand eine Idee wie's im Italienischen heißen könnte?
    The literal expression "to dangle one's soul/mind" does not exist in English. However, I think your explanation of what it should mean makes sense.

    "Take it easy" is the closest thing I can think of. I'm not satisfied with it, but I can't think of anything better at the moment. :(

    Gaer
     

    starrynightrhone

    Senior Member
    Austria, German
    Hello everybody,

    to dangle one's soul/mind?
    (sense - to relax, do nothing, dream a bit ... enjoy oneself and the day ...)

    gibt's das überhaupt im Englischen?
    und hat jemand eine Idee wie's im Italienischen heißen könnte?

    thx
    vNe

    For English, how about something like

    "to relax and let the world go by"?

    Alternatively you could also use "to unwind", "to rejuvenate", "to recharge", "to tranquilize" (...).

    Unfortunately I don't speak any Italian :)
     

    veritàNONesiste

    Senior Member
    Österreich, Österreichisch
    Great! ... hang loose seems to reflect the meaning at its best ...

    E in italiano preferisco il ... distendersi ... ha qualcosa del senso di 'zerstreuen', assumo.

    Super, thank you very much, grazie

    :) vNe
     

    gaer

    Senior Member
    US-English
    Great! ... hang loose seems to reflect the meaning at its best ...

    E in italiano preferisco il ... distendersi ... ha qualcosa del senso di 'zerstreuen', assumo.

    Super, thank you very much, grazie

    :) vNe
    I had avoided "hang loose" until now because I was avoiding slang and idioms. But it may be impossible to translate an idiom, in this case, without another. ;)

    Gaer
     

    Robi3304

    New Member
    English
    A figurative translation used in English would be "soul searching". It is a term used to denote the search for one's self and deeper understanding of purpose and existence. In a temporal state of being connotated with "dangle", soul searching is exactly that.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top