differ from classical tiles, offered in the [Comma?]

< Previous | Next >

Yana Khachaturova

Senior Member
Russian-Armenian
Should I remove the comma?
Classical three-dimensional metal tiles differ in shape from classical tiles, offered in the domestic market of Ukraine
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It depends what you’re trying to say. Specifically, on whether that last clause is meant as restrictive or non-restrictive.

    You should omit the comma if the meaning is:
    Classical three-dimensional metal tiles differ in shape from the classical tiles that are offered in the domestic market of Ukraine.

    You should keep it if the meaning is:
    Classical three-dimensional metal tiles differ in shape from classical tiles, which are offered in the domestic market of Ukraine.
     

    Yana Khachaturova

    Senior Member
    Russian-Armenian
    It depends what you’re trying to say. Specifically, on whether that last clause is meant as restrictive or non-restrictive.

    You should omit the comma if the meaning is:
    Classical three-dimensional metal tiles differ in shape from the classical tiles that are offered in the domestic market of Ukraine.

    You should keep it if the meaning is:
    Classical three-dimensional metal tiles differ in shape from classical tiles, which are offered in the domestic market of Ukraine.
    Thank you so much :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top