difference between active voice and passive voice

< Previous | Next >

sri_c

Senior Member
TELUGU
hi,

All the windows broke with the force of the blast.

The above sentence I have taken it from the dictionary.

Can we say 'All the windows were broken with the force of the blast'.

or

All the windows were broken by the force of the blast.


Regards,
sri.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Hello, sri.

    Can we say 'All the windows were broken with the force of the blast'.

    or

    All the windows were broken by the force of the blast.
    You can say those things. I like the second sentence better because it tells me clearly that the blast broke the windows.

    If you wanted to convert this sentence into active language, you could do so easily by making the "force of the blast" the subject of the sentence: The force of the blast broke all the windows.
     

    High on grammar

    Senior Member
    Farsi
    The verb “break” can be used both transitively and intransitively:
    Glass breaks easily.
    The glass was broken by a falling object
    All the windows were broken BY the force of the blast.
    Using “with” in your sentence would imply that someone created the blast on purpose in order to break the windows.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top