difference between betrothed and finacée

< Previous | Next >

tigerduck

Senior Member
German / Switzerland
Hello

Is there a difference between betrothed and fiancée?

In the following multiple choice exercise the key says that fiancée is the correct solution. However, I don't understand why betrothed doesn't work as well.

Let me introduce you to my betrothed/engaged/fiancée. We're getting married next week.

Thanks.
 
  • Trisia

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    Betrothed means engaged, yes, but it can also simply mean "promised" (to be married).

    You know, like in fairy tales, when the kind and queen had a son and their friends from across the sea had a daughter, so while they were still children the parents decided they would get married - that's being betrothed. It doesn't exactly sound like an engagement to me.

    I don't know about your sentence. It works for me. Let's see what the native speakers think of it.
     

    nzseries1

    Senior Member
    New Zealand - English
    Let me introduce you to my fiancée, Sarah.
    Let me introduce you to Sarah. I am proud to announce that she and I are betrothed/engaged.
     

    3pebbles

    Senior Member
    English England
    hi tigerduck,
    They do mean the same thing but betrothed is archaic and hardly ever used today in everyday speech.
    hope that helps
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Hello

    Is there a difference between betrothed and fiancée?

    In the following multiple choice exercise the key says that fiancée is the correct solution. However, I don't understand why betrothed doesn't work as well.

    Let me introduce you to my betrothed/engaged/fiancée. We're getting married next week.

    Thanks.
    One obvious difference between betrothed and fiancée (note spelling) is that fiancée is sexually specific (it's a girl - fiancé is the male form);betrothed can refer either to a man or a woman.

    I agree with 3pebbles that betrothed is a bit archaic.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top