difference between celebrity,personality,personage

< Previous | Next >

madword

Senior Member
Chinese
The three words "celebrity,personality,personage " all mean well-known people, are there any difference when native speakers use them?
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Here's my take on these words and what they mean, madword:

    (1) celebrity - this person is famous. We see celebrities on TV and other media frequently. They are usually in the entertainment business - singers, actors, musicians, etc.

    (2) personality - this person is also famous. Personalities are famous because people like them, think they are funny, or feel like they know them. Personalities are generally created by the media. They may be talk-show hosts, frequent guests on talk shows, or people who do outrageous things in public to get attention.

    (3) personage - these are powerful people. If they are famous, they are generally famous for what they do rather than for being on TV or other media all the time. They may be politicians, CEOs, religious figures, etc.
     

    madword

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Thank you for your lightening speed reply! Your explanation is very clear and helpful!
    Here's my take on these words and what they mean, madword:

    (1) celebrity - this person is famous. We see celebrities on TV and other media frequently. They are usually in the entertainment business - singers, actors, musicians, etc.

    (2) personality - this person is also famous. Personalities are famous because people like them, think they are funny, or feel like they know them. Personalities are generally created by the media. They may be talk-show hosts, frequent guests on talk shows, or people who do outrageous things in public to get attention.

    (3) personage - these are powerful people. If they are famous, they are generally famous for what they do rather than for being on TV or other media all the time. They may be politicians, CEOs, religious figures, etc.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top