Difference between cessation and halt?

< Previous | Next >
  • modgirl

    Senior Member
    USA English, French, Russian
    Cessation is a noun only. Halt can be a noun, verb or adjective.

    However, cessation means a stopping. Halt can mean stop, but the action isn't necessarily (though it can be) as permanent as cessation.

    Which word to use depends a lot on the context.
     

    openmind

    Member
    Germany, German
    Wow, that was quick. Here is the context:

    Can you bring a conference to a cessation or only to a halt?
    Thanks again. Openmind
     

    openmind

    Member
    Germany, German
    Please, can you tell me whether you can bring an event such as a meeting or a conference to a cessation? Thanks in advance. O
     

    modgirl

    Senior Member
    USA English, French, Russian
    Those words are a little strong. I would say: bring the meeting to a close.
     

    modgirl

    Senior Member
    USA English, French, Russian
    Cessation is really more of a permanent ending. For instance, there are "smoking cessation" classes that are to help people quit smoking (forever).

    However, you could use cessation with meetings if that kind of a meeting will never or should never, ever take place again!
     

    jacinta

    Senior Member
    USA English
    To bring something to a halt or to come to a halt has a specific meaning in English. It means that an action will cause something to stop abruptly.

    His rude comment brought the meeting to a halt.

    He came to a halt when he saw the dog in the road.
     

    Ceench

    Banned
    Philippines - English
    cessation is a noun which is a temporary or final ceasing (as of action)..
    halt could be an adjective, a noun, a verb or an intransitive verb:

    halt (adj.) - lame
    (noun) - imperative of halten to hold ; stop
    (verb) - discontinue, terminate ; to cease marching or journeying
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top