Difference between Complement and mutual benefit?

< Previous | Next >

Jacobdeiter

Senior Member
Badaga
what are the differences between Complement and mutual benefit?

Context:
I ask my friend to do an action and want to say to my friend that the action will benefit each others. If I say the below two sentences to my friend then what is the meaning it gives to my friend?

This action will complement each others.

This action will give mutual benefit for us.
 
  • stez

    Senior Member
    english - australia
    I wouldn't use 'complement' in this context. We normally say that a particular course of action will be 'of mutual benefit'.
     

    AmaryllisBunny

    Senior Member
    English (AmE)
    I would say something along the lines of, "it's mutually beneficial," or in a more relaxed setting, "it's good for the both of us."

    Complement is usually used for "appearance" or "performance" to mean, to "work nicely with" or to "add" (usually where something is lacking).

    That scarf, compliments her outfit well.
    The red currant compote complemented the duck breast exceptionally well.
    We complement each other quite nicely (we work well together and/or where one person lacks, the other person excels, as to "complement").


    Acid is a nice complement to fat, because it cuts the grease and allows for a clean palate; that's why ketchup and fries are a match made in heaven!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top