difference between conceited selfish self-satisfied .....

< Previous | Next >

morteza_dna

New Member
persian-english
hi
i wanna know what"s the diference between conceited,selfish,self-satisfied,haughty,pompus and big-headed
can we use each one istead of the other?
is there anyone who can help me?
thnx
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Welcome to the forum. :)

    Please have a look at our rules to see how to ask questions in order to get the best answers. Thank you.
     

    morteza_dna

    New Member
    persian-english
    I think all of these words meaning is something like "someone who likes him/herself and think he is higher in grade or better than others"
    am i write or they each has differences?
    tnx
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Hello morteza_dna - welcome to the forums!

    There are huge differences between the words you have listed, as you will see if you look them up in the dictionary, as PaulQ suggested.

    All questions here require context and background. So what I suggest you do is tell us what you want to say about someone, and ask which one of your options is the most appropriate for what you want to say:).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top