difference between faire faire qch a qqn et faire qqn faire

Status
Not open for further replies.

navid6382

New Member
Persian
Hello everyone, could anyone tell me the difference between faire faire qch a qqn, et faire faire qqn. I know that the first one (faire faire qch a qqn means to make sb do sth, but I have seen some sentences where the second one (faire faire qqn) has the same meaning. Can anyone help me pls?
 
  • navid6382

    New Member
    Persian
    for example, we can say, "Je lui ai fait accepter ca." et "je la fait accepter ca." is the second one correct, meaning "I made him/her accept that? I mean is there this order: faire qqn faire qch with the same meaning as faire faire qch a qqn? or is there a difference? I am confused. Please help me. my question is about the equivalent of this phrase in French: make sb do sth: for example: she made me listen
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    arundhati

    Senior Member
    French - France
    So we are in the case "faire faire qch à qqn", using pronouns.
    ("je la fait accepter ça" is not correct, it should be "je lui fait accepter ça" in both cases, masculine and feminine.)
    "je lui fait accepter ça" means "I make him/her accept that"
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top