Difference between feekum and lakum

< Previous | Next >

Sam9864

New Member
English
Are there any constraints or rules on interchanging فيكم with لكم '(fi vs. la prepositions) + pronoun' in terms of usage with verbs ? For example are these usages correct ?

بارك الله فيكم literal translation Allah Bless in you
بارك الله لكم literal translation Allah to Bless

غفر الله لك literal translation Allah Forgive to you


Thanks
 
  • ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    Are there any constraints or rules on interchanging فيكم with لكم '(fi vs. la prepositions) + pronoun' in terms of usage with verbs ? For example are these usages correct ?

    بارك الله فيكم literal translation Allah Bless in you
    بارك الله لكم literal translation Allah to Bless

    غفر الله لك literal translation Allah Forgive to you


    Thanks
    بارك الله فيكم May Allah bless you
    بارك الله لكم When you supplicate Allah that He bless somethings the addressees have or possess, say , a new car , or whatever.
     

    Sam9864

    New Member
    English
    بارك الله فيكم May Allah bless you
    بارك الله لكم When you supplicate Allah that He bless somethings the addressees have or possess, say , a new car , or whatever.
    Is that generic rule that لكم should be used only when someone possess something ? For example, which one is correct here
    المتمثل فيكم or المتمثل لكم
     

    ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    Is that generic rule that لكم should be used only when someone possess something ? For example, which one is correct here
    المتمثل فيكم or المتمثل لكم
    It depends on that context. Both are correct and depend on contexts they are used in.
    المتمثل لكم that which is represented before you, or appears to you
    المتمثل فيكم that which is represented by you, or what you demonstrate or show.
    All are guessing work and off my head.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top