difference between "here's" and "there's"

ipecacuana

New Member
italiano
hi,
i'm working on a corpus and i found number of sentences with "here is" and "there is"... i cannot easily understand the difference between the two expressions... could you help me?
thank you!!
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Are you distinguishing between the two meanings of 'there'? It can be a place word, in contrast to 'here', but probably much more commonly it's the subject in statements that things exist: There's a fly in my soup.
     

    ipecacuana

    New Member
    italiano
    so you say that "there's" it's used as "subject in statements that things exist"
    while "here's" is used much more to express "being here now"?? or as in this sentence " Here's your seat." what does it express?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top