difference between I'm paying with cash / I'm gonna be paying with cash

< Previous | Next >

rightafter99

New Member
Korean-Korea
Hi. It's all about future tense problems.

So I went to a foot massage shop, and told the receptionist

I'll pay with cash
I'm paying with cash
I'm gonna pay with cash
I'll be paying with cash
I'm gonna be paying with cash


What's the differences among all of these?
I can't really differentiate nuances. Please tell me how different they are!
 
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    I'd be unlikely to use the simple future tense (sentence 1). Any of the others would work: there's no real difference between them in my opinion.

    As you probably know, "gonna" is slang for "going to" but is reasonable enough in this context. ;)
     

    rightafter99

    New Member
    Korean-Korea
    Um, why would you not use the first one? Then what particular case would you use the simple future tense?
    I've known that that is the most correct and basic form to say future tense :(
     

    DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    You could use the simple future tense there: it's not wrong.

    But we tend to use the present continuous or the "going to" construction a lot more frequently as a way of expressing a definite plan or intention to do something - especially in the immediate future.

    If you were, say, enrolling for a course of foot massage sessions where you could pay at the end, then "I'll pay with cash on completion of the course" would work. :)

    (But then so too would the others, I think).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top