Difference between k+ dative case and в/на + accusative case

  • rusita preciosa

    Modus forendi
    Russian (Moscow)
    You need to provide context, your question is way too broad.

    Depending on the context, к+dat. can mean "in the direction", "toward" and в/на + accus. can mean "in", "to" etc...

    For example:
    ехать к школе - to drive to/toward the school; your goal may or may not be to go inside the building, all we know that you will be in the vicinity of the school
    ехать в школу - to drive to school; your goal is more likely to go inside the building

    But it all 100% depends on the context.
     

    rusita preciosa

    Modus forendi
    Russian (Moscow)
    For example, if I want to say I have to go to the dentist what preposition should I use?
    Ah, I understand.

    When visiting a person, generally к is used: к зубному врачу, к бабушке (but в гости).
    B/на is mostly used for places:
    в зубную клинику, в деревню, на работу.

    You can combine the two: к зубному врачу в клинику; к бабушке в деревню

    But again, much depends on the context.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top