Difference between nipple and breast

FlyingBird

Senior Member
English
What 'breast' and 'nipple' mean?

What 'teat' and 'boob' also mean?

what is difference between those words?
 
  • waltern

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    They are all in the Wordreference dictionary, which is accessible from the search box at the top of the page - do you have questions about any of the definitions?
     
    Last edited:

    FlyingBird

    Senior Member
    English
    They are all in the Wordreference dictionary, which is accessible from the search box at the top of the page - do you have questions about any of the definitions?
    What i don't understand if there is any difference between those 4 words or they are all of different meanings.My english is not good and dictionary is not helpful as my language is not there.
     

    FlyingBird

    Senior Member
    English
    İ found it but don't see difference between 'nipple' and 'teat' also difference between 'boob' and 'breast'

    So what is a difference?
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Boob and breast mean the same. Boob is informal, and is considered a bit impolite by some people (though not really obscene).

    Nipple and teat also mean the same. People are generally said to have nipples. Animals, such as cows, are generally said to have teats.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top