difference dort / da

< Previous | Next >
  • alc112

    Senior Member
    Argentina Spanish
    Mi profesora me enseñó así:
    Dort dagagkjaghkaghagagada hier da dagagkjaghkaghagagadort
    No sé si te sirve
    EDIT:
    PD: las letras en blanco las usé para separar las palabras, ya que cuando vi recién elpost, estaban como si hubiera apretado una sóla vez el espacio
     

    Magg

    Senior Member
    Spain / Spanish
    alc112 said:
    Mi profesora me enseñó así:
    Dort da hier da dort
    No sé si te sirve
    Pues.... tengo que ser un poco "cortita" pero no lo entiendo. :eek:
    ¿Me quieres decir que son iguales y por lo tanto intercambiables?
     

    Magg

    Senior Member
    Spain / Spanish
    alc112 said:
    Creo que ya has visto mi edición
    pero igual agrego esto:
    Da = hier= aquí
    Dort= allí
    Que yo sepa, da y hier son intercambiales
    Ah! OK!

    Es que una de las traducciones que me da el diccionario para da es "allí", por eso había hecho la pregunta.

    Gracias,
    M.
     

    Andræs

    Member
    Español (AR)
    Lo que yo tengo entendido es que hier significa aquí, dort significa allí, y da significa tanto allí como aquí.
    Podés intercambiar hier/da o dort/da.

    Por ejemplo por ahí puede decirse como dort/da drüber, o aquí tienes tu dinero: hier/da ist dein Geld.

    Andræs.
    Korrigiert mich bitte! Danke.
     

    alc112

    Senior Member
    Argentina Spanish
    Andræs said:
    Lo que yo tengo entendido es que hier significa aquí, dort significa allí, y da significa tanto allí como aquí.
    Podés intercambiar hier/da o dort/da.

    Por ejemplo por ahí puede decirse como dort/da darüber, o aquí tienes tu dinero: hier/da ist dein Geld.

    Andræs.
    Korrigiert mich bitte! Danke.
    Me confunde un poco eso ahora
    Da = hier y dort ????
     

    Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Okay, let me interrupt you here in English. I really don't know if there's a difference when it's said, but let me clarify it for you learners:

    da = informal
    dort = a bit more formal

    But you always could say "da hinten (back there)" and "dort hinten (back there)", and they're totally interchangable. The same goes for:

    Da in Afrika ... (there in Africa)
    Dort in Afrika ...

    Ich komme von da. (I come from there right now)
    Ich kommen von dort.

    BUT:

    (maybe the rule is: "da" is nearer, and "dort" is further :confused: )

    das Dasein (existence)
    hier und da (here and there)
    wir sind da (we're here)

    das Dortsein :cross:
    hier und dort :cross:
    wir sind dort (we're there) :tick:
     

    Magg

    Senior Member
    Spain / Spanish
    Whodunit said:
    Okay, let me interrupt you here in English. I really don't know if there's a difference when it's said, but let me clarify it for you learners:

    :tick:
    Your interruption is welcome.
    Your contributions are always helpful to me: concise and explanatory.

    Have you ever thought of working as a teacher?
     

    alc112

    Senior Member
    Argentina Spanish
    Whodunit said:
    Okay, let me interrupt you here in English. I really don't know if there's a difference when it's said, but let me clarify it for you learners:

    da = informal
    dort = a bit more formal

    But you always could say "da hinten (back there)" and "dort hinten (back there)", and they're totally interchangable. The same goes for:

    Da in Afrika ... (there in Africa)
    Dort in Afrika ...

    Ich komme von da. (I come from there right now)
    Ich kommen von dort.

    BUT:

    (maybe the rule is: "da" is nearer, and "dort" is further :confused: )

    das Dasein (existence)
    hier und da (here and there)
    wir sind da (we're here)

    das Dortsein :cross:
    hier und dort :cross:
    wir sind dort (we're there) :tick:
    Understood
    Danke schön!!!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top