differences between outlook and lookout

이상명

New Member
korean
I'm learning english from a youtuber from the States.

On the youtube, he explained words such as lookout, viewpoint, observation deck, etc.

And he told that outlook, similar to lookout though, had different meaning with those words.

According to his explanation, outlook means general attitude towards life, something what people think what will happen.

Of course, i know outlook's usage in that meaning.

But i want to know whether Americans use the word 'outlook' when you want to say 'viewpoint'

The reason i wonder is that i can look up outlook's usage in the dictionary as the meaning 'viewpoint'

I'm not good at english, but i wish you could understand what i want to know.
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top