Differences between phrase, sentence & statement

  • jamaisvu

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    #2
    A phrase is a group of words that have meaning but are not a full sentence.

    A sentence is a group of words that must include a subject and a verb to be considered complete.

    A statement is a sort of declaration, but it does not have to be verbal--for example, Sinead O'Connor's shaved head was a statement.

    You can look up definitions at dictionary . com . There you'll also find a thesaurus.
     

    SofiaB

    Senior Member
    English Asia
    #3
    jamaisvu said:
    A phrase is a group of words that have meaning but are not ( always) a full sentence.

    A sentence is a group of words that must include a subject and a verb to be considered complete.

    A statement is a sort of declaration, but it does not have to be verbal--for example, Sinead O'Connor's shaved head was a statement.

    You can look up definitions at dictionary . com . There you'll also find a thesaurus.
    I think all sentences are phrases but not all phrases are sentences
     
    Top