different approaches have tried to tackle the issue - can I say this?

Thus, all the different approaches to language learning, by the different governments which have ruled the country, have tried to tackle the issue.

Is it possible to say that different approaches have tried to tackle the issue? Would native speakers understand this metaphor?
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    I don't think that "approaches" tackle things: "approaches" tend to "address" things.

    PS
    by the different governments which have ruled the country, :cross: (Governments that do not rule the country are either foreign or not a government.)
    by past/previous governments, :tick:
     

    SReynolds

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    I don't think this makes a lot of sense. Approaches can't tackle an issue, but approaches can be tried in order to do solve a particular problem (language learning, in this case). The sentence itself is pretty convoluted and hard to read, although it's not impossible to understand.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top