Different from the norm?

Mow

New Member
English - England
Hello :)

How could I say
'I like holidays because they are different from the norm'​
in French? Would it be
'J'aime les vacances car ils sont different de la normal'​
I think thats wrong though, but Im not sure.

Any help would be appreciated,
Mow
 
  • Bastoune

    Senior Member
    French & English - Canada
    Mow said:
    Hello :)

    How could I say
    'I like holidays because they are different from the norm'​
    in French? Would it be
    'J'aime les vacances car ils sont different de la normal'​
    I think thats wrong though, but Im not sure.

    Any help would be appreciated,
    Mow
    Since "vacances" is feminine" you must say "ELLES SONT différentes de la norme."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top