different meaning of "surprise" as noun

< Previous | Next >
Status
Not open for further replies.

cigogne

Senior Member
Persian
Hi,

WordNet dictionary gives three definitions for the noun "surprise":

1- <noun.feeling> the astonishment you feel when something totally unexpected happens to you
2- <noun.event> a sudden unexpected event
3- <noun.act> the act of surprising someone

Could you give an example for each?

Thanks!
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    We don't provide examples. We explain word usage in sentences you provide.
    It happens that the definitions in our dictionary include examples: surprise

    Or you can follow these instructions, and look for examples of each use in the sentences you find: Finding Examples in Context

    This thread is closed.

    Cagey,
    moderator.
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top