Different meanings for the word for "Money"

tFighterPilot

Senior Member
Israel - Hebrew
Does the word that means "Money" in your languages means only that, or something else as well. I wonder if Hebrew is the only language with this phenomenon. The Hebrew word for "Money" is כסף - "Kesef" which also means "Silver". I assume it comes from a time when silver was a popular currency.
 
  • apmoy70

    Senior Member
    Greek
    In Greek money is «χρήμα» ('xrima, neuter noun) since the Classical times («χρῆμα», 'xrēmă) and it lit. means, that which is needed (from the Classical verb «χράομαι/χρῶμαι», 'xrăŏmæ [uncontracted]/'xrŏmæ [contracted]--> to be in want of).
    In the vernacular, money is «λεφτά» (lef'ta, neuter pl.) a derivation of the smaller denomination, the one hundredth of the drachma, the «λεπτόν» (lep'ton), which in plural gives «λεπτά» lep'ta, or colloquially, lef'ta. «Λεφτά» lit. means the very small coins.
    Λεπτά (or λεφτά) besides describing the money is also used for the units of time equal to one sixtieth of an hour (minute) or the units of angular measurement equal to one sixtieth of a degree (minute of arc)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top