different/other kinds of ... uncountable + <s?>

mikichan

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi.

My dictionary tells me that I can say "fishes" when I talk about different kinds of fish.

I am not sure if I can say" different kinds of 'uncountable + s'".

Do these sentences sound better to you as a native speaker, or grammatically correct with the "s (es)" or without it?

1 different kinds of fishes
2 different kinds of seaweeds
3 different kinds of milks

Would it make any difference if the word was "other" instead of "different?"

4 other kinds of fishes
5 other kinds of seaweeds
6 other kinds of milks

Thank you!
 
  • Beryl from Northallerton

    Senior Member
    British English
    >> I am not sure if I can say" different kinds of 'uncountable + s'".

    I don't.

    For me, it's: 1 different kinds of fish; 2 different kinds of seaweed; 3 different kinds of milk; different kinds of 'uncountable'.

    >> Would it make any difference if the word was "other" instead of "different?"

    For me, no. (other kinds of 'uncountable')
     

    chfattouma

    Senior Member
    Tunisian Arabic
    The plural of fish is usually fish, but fishes has a few uses. In biology, for instance, fishes is used to refer to multiple species of fish. For example, if you say you saw four fish when scuba diving, that means you saw four individual fish, but if you say you saw four fishes, we might infer that you saw an undetermined number of fish of four different species. (grammarist.com)
    In hindsight, we conclude the following:
    4 fishes = 4 species of fish (not 'species of fishes')
    seaweeds = kinds of seaweed (not 'kinds of seaweeds')
    milks = kinds of milk (not 'kinds of milks')

     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top