Different socioeconomic wealth and other subgroups

Jin akashini

Senior Member
vietnamese
Hi every one,

I would like to ask you meaning of the phrase "Different socioeconomic wealth and other subgroups" in the sentence below:

"Input to conduct participatory sociological investigations in four target provinces, methodology focused upon different socioeconomic wealth and other subgroups, obtaining socioeconomic data, livelihood systems information, as well as attitudes towards irrigation, community management and IMT "

The sentence above is taken from curriculum vitae of a Specialist I have to translate from English into Vietnamese and I don't know the author.

I find the sentence, especially the red phrase "other subgroups" ambigous...I'm wondering whether "other subgroups" here refers to "group of people" or "groups of socioeconomic aspects apart from "wealth".

IMT: irrigation management transfer

Thanks,
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    I find it ambiguous too. "Socioeconomic wealth" is not a subgroup, so it's difficult to know what 'other subgroups' refers to -- which of the two options the author has in mind.

    Is it possible to ask the specialist to explain what they mean, using different words? Tell them that you want to be sure you understand it correctly.

    It also might help to know what sort of specialist this is. Is this an economist? Or someone who studies societies more generally?
     

    Jin akashini

    Senior Member
    vietnamese
    I find it ambiguous too. "Socioeconomic wealth" is not a subgroup, so it's difficult to know what 'other subgroups' refers to -- which of the two options the author has in mind.

    Is it possible to ask the specialist to explain what they mean, using different words? Tell them that you want to be sure you understand it correctly.

    It also might help to know what sort of specialist this is. Is this an economist? Or someone who studies societies more generally?
    Thanks Cagey, I don't know the author and so can't contact him. But in CV, he said that he worked as "Rural Sociologist"..Does it help ?
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    In that case, I would guess that this interpretation is more likely to be correct: "group of people", that is, sometimes people were grouped by their socioeconomic wealth and status, and other times people were grouped according to other factors.

    That is my best guess.

    As I said, I think the original is unclear. Sometimes people write something that makes sense, and then try to reduce the number of words to fall within a certain limit. In the process of removing words, they sometimes lose track of the structure they were following and the result is unclear as a consequence. It's difficult to notice this when it's your own writing and you know what you were trying to say.
     

    Jin akashini

    Senior Member
    vietnamese
    In that case, I would guess that this interpretation is more likely to be correct: "group of people", that is, sometimes people were grouped by their socioeconomic wealth and status, and other times people were grouped according to other factors.

    That is my best guess.

    As I said, I think the original is unclear. Sometimes people write something that makes sense, and then try to reduce the number of words to fall within a certain limit. In the process of removing words, they sometimes lose track of the structure they were following and the result is unclear as a consequence. It's difficult to notice this when it's your own writing and you know what you were trying to say.
    Thank you very much Cagey...I get your point. :thumbsup:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top