different solely for the sake of being different

seitt

Senior Member
English/Welsh
Hi

It’s my understanding that some critics of western culture object to what they see as excessive individualism, i.e. the wish to be different solely for the sake of being different.

Please, how can we translate this idea?

Best

Simon
 
  • adelan

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    "the wish to be different solely for the sake of being different" - Sadece ve sadece, farklı olmak adına farklı olmak istemek.

    This is very literal translation and sounds meaningless in Turkish but I guess I got the point.

    It could also be translated as: Sadece farklı olmak için farklı olma arzusu. It sounds more meaningful.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top