Different types of and ways of "Interruption"?

bvrameshbabu

New Member
India-Telugu
Hi,
I learn from dictionary that "Disrupt" is "one way of interruption and by causing a disturbance or problem". Now I wonder does it have various other ways of interruption? if yes each interruption methods has specific name to call out? Please suggest

Thanks and Regards,
Ramesh
 
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Are you asking if 'to disrupt' has other meanings? Or are you asking if there are other words that are similar in meaning to 'interruption'?

    I'm agraid we don't provide lists here. Have you tried the dictionary at the top of the page? The link 'English Synonyms' will offfer some more words meaning 'interruption'. As will any of the many online thesauruses.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top