differente accezione

Spistols

Member
Italian
Salve a tutti,

ho un problema con la traduzione di accezione
ho provato a tradurre questo concetto:

"Tuttavia la fondatezza di questa differente accezione del concetto di competitività urbana è riconosciuto da un gran numero di autori "

in questo modo

However, the solidity of this different sense of the urban competitiveness concept is recognized by a large number of authors.

che ne pensate?
grazie
 
  • Benzene

    Senior Member
    Italian from Italy
    Ciao Spistols!

    Propongo: "differente accezione" = "different aspect/meaning":

    "Fondatezza" = "merits/consistency/substantiation".

    Bye,

    Benzene
     

    sorry66

    Senior Member
    English, England
    The validity of this different take on the concept of urban competitiveness is accepted by ...
     

    Lorena1970

    Banned
    Italy, Italiano
    OED provides the following synonyms to "take". I would have said "take" me too, but maybe given it'a a quite formal writing. I have put brackets to those less appropriate in my view, oc.

    view of, reading of, (version of), interpretation of, understanding of, (account of), (explanation of), analysis of, approach to.
     

    sorry66

    Senior Member
    English, England
    Just so there's no confusion: I intended 'take' as a noun; 'on' is the preposition that follows.
    take - (noun)
    a particular version of or approach to something.
    "his own whimsical take on life"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top