difficult to me/ for me?

je2ks2

New Member
south korea
Hello, I am a student who is curently into learning English.
I am just curious when I put 'to' or 'for' after adjective.

I know I should put 'for' in this sentence; (right?)
This book is difficult for me to understand.

But.... here are some sentences which make me confused.

1. This book is difficult 'for' or 'to' me.

2. I am not able to carry all this people, because it is too burdensome 'for' or 'to' me.

which one is correct for each sentence? I guess the former one is 'to' and the latter one is 'for'. I am not so sure :p

could you explain to me if there is a certain rule for this usage?
Thanks in advance. Have a great weekend!
 
  • born in newyork

    Senior Member
    U.S.A./English
    In this context, I think the general rule is that "for" is used after "difficult" when it precedes a noun.

    On the other hand, you might say that it was difficult to do something, in which case difficult would be followed by "to."

    For example,
    This book is difficult for me.
    This book is difficult to read.

    As for your second example, burdensome can be followed by either "to" or "for."

    Carrying so many packages is burdensome to him.
    or
    Carrying so many packages is burdensome for him.

    (Your example, "carry all this people" doesn't really make sense -- also, it would be "these" people.)

    I hope this helps.
     

    je2ks2

    New Member
    south korea
    born in Newyork, thanks a lot. :)
    It was a great, clear explanation to me . ^_^ '
    (In this sentence, 'to' is correct?;)

    Here is another thing.
    Sometimes I hear this-" you are really nice to me!"
    why not 'for me'?
     

    born in newyork

    Senior Member
    U.S.A./English
    It was a great, clear explanation to me . ^_^ '
    (In this sentence, 'to' is correct?;)

    Here is another thing.
    Sometimes I hear this-" you are really nice to me!"
    why not 'for me'?
    "It was a great, clear explanation to me" sounds wrong. Using "for" (or another preposition) instead of "to" doesn't help. The best way to say this is: "Your explanation was very clear to me." (It's hard to work "great" in without getting awkward, though it would be grammatically correct to say "It was a great explanation and was also clear to me.")

    As for "you are really nice to me!" The expression means that someone is acting nicely towards you. Thus, it has to be "to" not "for."

    If someone does something nice that is for your benefit, you would say: "You did something nice for me." I could see why you might wonder why we don't use "to" in this situation, but I can't really explain why we don't.

    I hope this helps. Now that I read it, it's not all that simple!
     

    Eddie76

    New Member
    Français - France
    Hi,

    I'm still a bit confused even after reading your explanations. For instance, in the famous Pink Floyd's song "Mother", lyrics say:

    Mother do you think she's good enough.. for me?
    Mother do you think she's dangerous.. to me?

    What's the difference between these two sentences ???

    Thanks for your help !
     

    Joseph A

    Senior Member
    Kurdish
    Hello everyone,
    If a word is difficult for you how to use it you find it difficult. Can we use "to" after it as follows?
    It is difficult to me.
    Here, I mean I find it difficult.
    PS. According to the Ngram viewer "difficult to me" is okay, but I'm not sure.
    Google Ngram Viewer
     
    Last edited:

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Hello everyone,
    If a word is difficult for you how to use it you find it difficult. Can we use "to" after it as follows?
    It is difficult to me.
    Here, I mean I find it difficult.
    PS. According to the Ngram viewer "difficult to me" is okay, but I'm not sure.
    Google Ngram Viewer
    You have to watch out for ngrams because it checks words, not context.
    "It seems difficult to me" is fine because "seems to me" is the real structure.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top