difficulties by / difficulties in

< Previous | Next >

agromusica

Senior Member
Español (alfabeto internacional)
nunca mejor dicho:

I have some dificulties by writing in english

or

I have some dificulties in writing in english

which is / is there any wright??????ç

otro ejemplo

By species that are problematic to propagate, with strong seed dormancy or difficulties by/in rooting,.............

 
  • Swettenham

    Senior Member
    U.S.
    agromusica said:
    nunca mejor dicho:

    I have some difficulties by writing in english

    or

    I have some difficulties in writing in english

    which is / is either right (correct)??????ç

    otro ejemplo

    By species that are problematic to propagate, with strong seed dormancy or difficulties by/in rooting,.............

    De acuerdo con Jacinta.

    This use of "difficulties" is not very common in informal contexts. Usually we would say, "I have trouble writing in English."
     

    agromusica

    Senior Member
    Español (alfabeto internacional)
    Ok, Thank You

    Swettenham:
    tu crees que es mejor no utilizar esa forma y sustituirla por otra en el lenguaje informal?

    pero en el caso de la 2ª frase:

    By species that are problematic to propagate, with strong seed dormancy or difficulties in rooting
    I'm talking about the porpagation of plants. It is a technical text

    How do you find it in this context?
     

    nic456

    Senior Member
    UK
    alemán
    Hola:

    Yo también trabajo como traductor y aunque el texto sea formal, no creo que esté obligado a emplear sustantivos cuándo pueda.


    By species that are problematic to propagate, with strong seed dormancy or difficulties in rooting :tick:

    By species that are problematic to propagate, have strong seed dormancy or difficulties in rooting

    [Si resulta más fácil, depende del contexto, aquí incompleto]


    I try to use verbs as often as I can as I believe the sentence structure will be more precise.
     

    Swettenham

    Senior Member
    U.S.
    agromusica said:
    Ok, Thank You

    Swettenham:
    tu crees que es mejor no utilizar esa forma y sustituirla por otra en el lenguaje informal?

    pero en el caso de la 2ª frase:



    I'm talking about the porpagation of plants. It is a technical text

    How do you find it in this context?
    Yes, it sounds more appropriate in the technical text. Cheers, agromusica (¿Qué significa tu nombre?)! :)
     

    agromusica

    Senior Member
    Español (alfabeto internacional)
    :) jajaja
    My name doesn't mean anything at all. I just mixed the two things I like. Agriculture and Music. But etymologically could be music of the land, or a music for agriculture.
     

    agromusica

    Senior Member
    Español (alfabeto internacional)
    Hola nic456
    en referencia a lo que dices:

    Hola:
    I try to use verbs as often as I can as I believe the sentence structure will be more precise
    he hecho una modificación a la frase para hacerla un poco mas comprensible porque creo que no estaba clara del todo.

    voy a escribri la frase completa:

    By species that are problematic to propagate due to strong seed dormancy or difficulties in rooting, some research could be accomplished according to each team’s possibilities.
    Esta suficientemente clara?
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    "....to strong seed dormancy or rooting difficulties." would be quite normal.

    I was going to stop there, but then I noticed the sentence in your last post. The order of the sentence is strange. I can't understand what you mean (sorry). Let me try to explain.

    By species that are problematic to propagate due to strong seed dormancy or difficulties in rooting, some research could be accomplished according to each team’s possibilities.

    Some research could be accomplished (?could be undertaken?
    according to each team's possibilities (?capabilities?
    by species..... (I understand what this means, but I do not understand how it relates to the rest of the sentence, or why it starts with "by"
     

    nic456

    Senior Member
    UK
    alemán
    Estoy plenamente de acuerdo con panjandrum (más cómo recomienza la frase)

    Tal y como está tu frase,
    :arrow: ambas frases parciales no encajan.

    Mejor comenzar así (?)

    Some research could be accomplished (undertaken, carried out, easily?)
    according to each team's possibilities (capabilities?) :tick:

    pero en cuanto a la investigación??
    by [limiting it (the research) to?, for example; if research is limited to OR focussed on] species that are problematic [hard] to propagate due to strong seed dormancy or difficulties in rooting. :confused:


    He añadido algunas partes para que se dé cuenta de lo que falte.
     

    Eddie

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    The word difficulty/difficulties can also be followed by the preposition with.

    1) Asylum-seekers attempting to enter the UK encounter many difficulties with our refugee-determination procedures.

    2) Patrick is still having difficulties with girls.

    3) They will give the phone number to anyone having difficulties with Rottweilers.
     

    Swettenham

    Senior Member
    U.S.
    Eddie said:
    The word difficulty/difficulties can also be followed by the preposition with.

    1) Asylum-seekers attempting to enter the UK encounter many difficulties with our refugee-determination procedures.

    2) Patrick is still having difficulties with girls.

    3) They will give the phone number to anyone having difficulties with Rottweilers.
    Yes, as you can see, Difficulties with can be used when followed by a noun.

    —Swettenham
    Environs of Washington, DC (official capital of the United States) ;) :D
     

    jacinta

    Senior Member
    USA English
    agromusica said:
    By species that are problematic to propagate, with strong seed dormancy or difficulties by/in rooting,.............


    Even though this is not a complete sentence, I don't think it makes sense to use "By" in this case.

    It would make sense to say, "For species that are problematic...."
    or:
    "With species that are problematic..."
    or even:
    "In species that are problematic..."

    Of course, to really know which word is best, we would need to see the entire sentence.
     

    agromusica

    Senior Member
    Español (alfabeto internacional)
    Les agardezco a todos sus observaciones. Estoy aprendiendo mucho (este foro es mejor que ir a clases de inglés, aunque la verdad no me vendrían nada mal)

    Veo que todos coinciden en los problemas de comenzar la frase con "By".
    He pensado hacerlo así porque esta frase es sólo un comentario a pie de página, añade información, pero tampoco estoy seguro si "by" es la preposicion indicada en este caso. ¿Es correcta la utilización de una preposición en el principio de una frase?

    La cuestión es encontrar la preposición adecuado para "to carry out research"

    yo pensaba que era "by"

    por lo del orden de la frase voy a hacer otro intento siguiendo las recomendaciones que me han dado:

    "Some research could be carried out -in/by/with/for/¿?- species with problematic propagation due to seed dormancy or rooting difficulties"

    Ahora vayamos con la segunda parte de la frase:

    yo no creo que "capability"=(habilidad) sea la palabra que estoy buscando. Yo intentaba referirme a los recursos disponibles de cada equipo de investigación y he traducido directamente del castellano posiblidades (económicas, temporales, técnicas, etc.) . En castellano si dices "de acuerdo con mis posiblidides" ya se sobreentiende que hablas en general de todos tus recursos disponibles.

    ¿Existe una palabra así en inglés?
    por ejemplo:

    According to each team's ¿resources?

    Y el segundo problema es como unir las dos frases!!!!!!!!!

    Voy a atreverme con algo, ya veremos que resulta

    Some research could be carried out according to each team's ¿resources?-in/by/with/for/¿?- species with problematic propagation due to seed dormancy or rooting difficulties.
    Probalemente debiera hacer dos frases.....
     

    nic456

    Senior Member
    UK
    alemán
    Entonces quisiera proponer: ;)


    "Some research could be carried out -in/by/with/for/¿?- species with problematic propagation due to seed dormancy or rooting difficulties"

    Some research could be carried out according to each team's ¿resources?


    "Some research on species with problematic propagation due to seed dormancy or rooting difficulties could be carried out teams in accordance with their available resources. [muy formal]/ their resources [más sencillo]

    "Some research on species with problematic propagation due to seed dormancy or rooting difficulties could be carried out teams, depending on the resources they have available/ depending on the available resources/ their resources."

    their resources [Se entiede que no nos referimos a instalaciones o manos de obra que no estén disponibles]

    A propósito, en caso de preferir by
    "Some research on species with problematic propagation due to seed dormancy or rooting difficulties could be carried out by allocating it to teams ...."

    Pero esto parece una verborragia, ¿no?
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    agromusica:

    Here is my latest suggestion. I think it takes into account what you have said earlier... but I could be completely wrong.

    Each team could conduct some research, depending on the facilities available to them, using species with problematic propagation due to seed dormancy or rooting difficulties.

    "... depending on the facilities available to them, ..." could be
    "... using whatever facilities they have available, ..."

    La verdad es que este thread a derivado un poco de su origen....

    ...maybe not discussing difficulties by/in, but still talking about the same sentence:)
     

    agromusica

    Senior Member
    Español (alfabeto internacional)
    I think we are coming closer to a solution!!!

    Some research on species with problematic propagation due to seed dormancy or rooting difficulties could be carried out
    the information of the second sentence is complementary, it could be omited.

    but probably if we say it in another way:

    Do you know how to say in english " dentro de las posiblidades de cada equipo"?

    "dentro de mis posiblidades" es una frase hecha en castellano.

    "No está dentro de mis posiblidades" = "I can't afford it" cuando se trata de dinero. pero cuando se trata de recursos en general????
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top