dificultar (+ indirect pronoun)

< Previous | Next >

cara47

Senior Member
English, United States
Does this verb always take an indirect pronoun (le, te?)
E.g. The speed at which he speaks makes it difficult to follow him?
(Please translate the above sentence colloquially.)

Is hacerse difícil the same meaning or is dificultar stronger?
 
  • goku83

    Senior Member
    Spain spanish
    La velocidad a la que (él) habla hace difícil seguirle.

    Perhaps "hacerse dificil" is a little bit more colloquial than "dificultar" but it can be used both colloquial and formal. You will find "dificultar" in written spanish more than oral. But I think you don't need to worry about that.

    hope it helps
     

    flljob

    Senior Member
    México español
    La velocidad a la que habla hace difícil seguirlo.

    Es un verbo transitivo. Por lo tanto, puede tener un complemento directo y otro indirecto.
    La lluvia le dificultó la llegada (a él o a ella).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top