Dificultar/ obstaculizar

< Previous | Next >

bowarco

Senior Member
Spanish-Spain.
I learnt a few days ago about the word hinder or hamper meaning dificultar u obstaculizar but, is it possible to use such words in the following context?
El tribunal ha retrasado el veredicto porque las filtraciones a la prensa han dificultado/ obstaculizado su trabajo.
The jury has delayed the verdict because the information leaks(?) to the press have hindered/hampered its work.

Thanks in advance.
 
  • chicanul

    Senior Member
    english/spanish
    Hi,

    Doesn't "tribunal" mean "court"??

    "because of leaks to the press that have hampered/hindered its work.":)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top