dificultar/ obstaculizar.

< Previous | Next >

bowarco

Senior Member
Spanish-Spain.
I was reading a newspaper and I came across this sentence in Spanish. The problem is that I have trouble translating the verb dificultar or obstaculizar. A few days ago, I learnt they could be translated as Hinder or hamper however, I do not know if they are used in the same way and in the same context as in Spanish. My sentence says:

El jurado va a retrasar el veredicto porque las filtraciones de información a la prensa han dificultado/ obstaculizado la investigación.

The jury is going to delay the verdict because the leaking of information to the press have hindered / hampered the investigation.

Are these verbs used correctly in this sentence? Do you have any other suggestion about the usage of these verbs.

Thanks in advance..........
 
  • nonchalant slacker

    Senior Member
    Castellano-España-Castellano-America
    I was reading a newspaper and I came across this sentence in Spanish. The problem is that I have trouble translating the verb dificultar or obstaculizar. A few days ago, I learnt they could be translated as Hinder or hamper however, I do not know if they are used in the same way and in the same context as in Spanish. My sentence says:

    El jurado va a retrasar el veredicto porque las filtraciones de información a la prensa han dificultado/ obstaculizado la investigación.

    The jury is going to delay the verdict because the leaking of information to the press have hindered / hampered the investigation.

    Are these verbs used correctly in this sentence? Do you have any other suggestion about the usage of these verbs.

    Thanks in advance..........
    Hinder es estorbar en general,se entenderia en tu frase, pero Hamper iria mejor, la he visto mas en ese tipo de contextos de juicios o investigaciones.

    Hinder: va mejor cuando algo esta estorbando, poner obstaculos para que algo se retrase o incluso tratas directamente de impedir que suceda por completo.

    Hamper: va mejor a tu contexto,ya que se ve con frecuencia en contextos que hablan de hechos que entorpecen investigaciones, o esfuerzos en negociaciones

    Ejemplo ( The investigacion was hampered by the lack of the press cooperation )

    (La investigaciòn se vio dificultada por falta de colaboraciòn de la prensa)

    Este es un ejemplo de una frase semejante a la que quieres traducir,espero que sirva de guia.

    Un ejemplo para hinder es cuando vas por una calle pequeña con prisa y te topas con un mercadillo y no te puedes mover a buen ritmo y dices
    "todo esto me estorba mi movilidad" mientras esquivas los quioscos.

    Saludos desde Hierro.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top